Olympic Champions and World Champions from Nanjing University


Sun Yue



Former captain of the Chinese women’s volleyball team

Student of the School of Arts and Communications from 2005 to 2009

1996: Silver medal winner of the 26th Atlanta Olympic Championship

1998: Silver medal winner of the 13th Women’s Volleyball World Championship

1998: Champion of the 13th Bangkok Asian Games


  

  











Xue Chen and Zhang Xi


Former players of the Chinese women beach volleyball team

2008: Bronze medal winners of Beijing Olympic Games

2010: Champion of the 16th Guangzhou Asian Games

2013: Champion of the 9th Women’s Beach Volleyball World Championships

2013: Champion of the 12th National Games   


 












Wang Haibin


Former member of the National fencing team

Student of the School of Foreign Studies from 2000 to 2005

1992: Participant in the 25th Barcelona Olympic Games

1996: Participant in the 26th Atlanta Olympic Games

1998: Both individual and team champions of the 13th Bankok Asian Games

2000: Team silver medal of the 27th Sydney Olympics

2001: Team champion and individual silver medal winner of the 21th Beijing World University Games

2002: Team champion and individual champion of the 14th Busan Asian Games

2004: Team silver medal of the 28th Athens Olympic Games

2006: Becomes coach of the national men’s foil team








Cui Wenhua


Former member of the national men’s weightlifting team

Student of the School of Arts and Communications from 2005 to 2009

Champions of the 1993, 1997, 2001, 2005 Chinese National Games; the first four consecutive champions in China’s history

1995: Champion of 108kg snatch weightlifting in the World Weightlifting Championships

1997: Champion of 108kg for both snatch and clean & jerk in the World Weightlifting Championships

1998: Champion of 105kg in the World Weightlifting Championships

  


  

     








Dai Yun


Former member of the national badminton team

Student of the School of Arts and Communications from 2005 to 2011

1993: Team champion of the Chinese National Games

1999: Women’s singles champion of the 11th World Badminton Championships

1999: Team champion of the Surdiman Cup

Consecutive champions of the 1998, 2000, and 2002 Uber Cup

Team champions of the 1998 and 2002 Asian Games

2000: ranked the first by the Badminton World Federation

Champion of Tennis Opening Match held in Malaysia, Thailand, Taiwan and Switzerland


  






 

Sun Haitao


Track and field athlete

Student of the School of Arts and Communications from 1998 to 2006

1996: the 26th Atlanta Paralympics Champion for Men’s Shotput, Men’s Discus Throw and Men’s Javelin Throw; Broke three World Paralympics records

2000: the 27th Sydney Paralympics Champion for Men’s Shotput, Silver Medal winner of Men’s Discus Throw, Bronze Medal winner for Men’s Javelin Throw; Broke two World Paralympics records

2004: Champion for Men’s Shotput in the 28th Athens Paralympics














Xue Fei


Track and field athlete

Student of the School of Arts and Communications from 2006 to 2014

2006: Champion of Women’s 5000m in the 15th Doha Asian Games

2006: Champion of Women’s 5000m in the 11th Beijing World Junior Athletic Championships

2007: Champion of Women’s 5000m in the 8th National University Games

2008: ranked 13th for Women’s 5000m in the 29th Beijing Olympic Games

2009: Champion of Women’s 5000m in the 15th Asian Athletic Championships

2012: Champion of Women’s 5000m in the 9th National University Games









Xiao Xia


Track and field athlete

Student of the School of Law from 2010 to 2016

2012: Champion of Women’s 400m Hurdles in the 9th National University Games

2013: Champion of Women’s 400m Hurdles in the 13th National Games

2014: Bronze medal winner of Women’s 400m Hurdles in the 17th Inchon Asian Games